David Mead – 3.10.2013 @ Unit E, Denver, CO

David Mead
3.10.2013
Unit E, Denver, CO

Source: Schoeps MK4’s [DINa] > Vark KCY > VST 62 IUg > Oade Mod Edirol R44 @ 24/48 > SDHC > Adobe Audition CS6 > Resample to 16/44.1 > CDWave > LAME > mp3
Taped by: Lance Stack

Setlist:

  1. intro
  2. Idumea
  3. instrumental #1
  4. instrumental #2
  5. instrumental #3




A zipfile of the MP3s is available here.
FLAC files are available upon request.

Posted under Uncategorized by admin on Monday 24 January 2022 at 11:05 pm

Cracker – 12.31.2014 @ Soiled Dove Underground

(Photo by Vicki Robison!)

Cracker
12.31.2014
The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, CO

Source: Schoeps MK4’s > Vark KCY > Naiant Littlebox > Sony PCM-M10 @ 24/48 > SDHC > Adobe Audition CS6 > CDWave > Flac24
Taped by: Lance Stack

Setlist:
1. intro
2. Where Have Those Days Gone
3. California Country Boy
4. King of Bakersfield
5. Low
6. Teen Angst (What the World Needs Now)
7. Take Me Down To the Infirmary
8. Almond Grove
9. El Comandante
10. El Cerrito
11. Eurotrash Girl
12. 2015 countdown
13. Sweet Potato >
14. This is Cracker Soul
15. Gimme One More Chance
16. March of the Billionaires
17. One Fine Day
(Encore)
18. Loser

A zipfile of the MP3s is available here.
FLAC files are available at the LMA.

Like what you hear?  Please show your support for this artist by purchasing some official releases:

  • Berkeley to Bakersfield (2014) – [CD or Digital]
  • Sunrise in the Land of Milk and Honey (2009) – [CD or Digital]
  • Greenland (2006)– [CD]
Posted under Uncategorized by admin on Friday 2 January 2015 at 2:45 pm

UMS Captures

You may have noticed some downtime on the blog this week, in part due to the Underground Music Showcase and subsequent road to recovery.  Things may be slow for awhile, as I’ll be in CA next week and then GA the following week for Athens PopFest.  With luck we’ll get a few UMS sets up here or on Reverb before I head out, along with some other recent sets (Dualistics, Lumineers, 200 Million Years).  If not, expect plenty of shows to be posted after I return!

Curious about what I captured during the UMS this weekend?  Here’s the full list:

1. Chella Negro
2. Sarah Slaton
3. Vibes on Velvet
4. Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams
5. Dovekins
6. Jeremy Messersmith
7. Shapes Stars Make!
8. Ian Cooke Band (7/22)
9. Paper Bird
10. Hot White
11. The Swayback
12. The Omens
13. Kingdom of Magic
14. The Springdale Quartet
15. Voladores
16. Caleb Slade
17. Wentworth Kersey
18. Yarn Forest
19. Pollination Population
20. Origami Hands
21. Lilly Scott
22. Le Divorce
23. Remma
24. Dust on the Breakers
25. The Centennial
26. The Knew
27. These United States
28. Houses
29. Jonathan and Bpro
30. Natural Selection
31. Dances With White Girls
32. Ramaya Soskin
33. Nathan and Stephen
34. Ryan Brasher of Eleanor
35. Dustin Reid
36. Abe Abraham
37. Andy Thomas
38. Jay J. Matott
39. Lee Penn Sky
40. Yuzo Nieto
41. Science Partner
42. Only Thunder
43. The Yes We Cans
44. Mark Mallman
45. Wire Faces
46. Maraca 5-0
47. UMS Burlesque
48. Murder Ranks
49. Murder Pinchers
50. Machine Gun Blues
51. Night Owl
52. Story of the Sea
53. Jim McTurnan
54. Ume
55. Porlolo
56. The Beaten Sea
57. Gregory Alan Isakov
58. Munly & The Lupercalians
59. Rumanian Buck
60. The Widow’s Bane
61. Rob Drabkin
62. Joe Sampson
63. Ukulele Loki
64. Magic Cyclops (7/23)
65. Magic Cyclops (7/24)
66. Sunshine
67. The Horace van Vaughan
68. Sonnenblume
69. Tjutjuna
70. Bad Weather California
71. Rosalie
72. Treeverb
73. Woodsman
74. A. Tom Collins
75. Ian Cooke (7/25)
76. Dana Falconberry (7/25)
77. Recess
78. Roger Green
79. Tyler Potts
80. Tim Pourbaix
81. Glowing House
82. Constellations of Cars
83. Snake Rattle Rattle Snake (7/25)
84. Gangcharger
85. A Shoreline Dream
86. Laura Brehm
87. The Pirate Signal (7/25)
88. Rob Drabkin
89. Nathaniel Rateliff
90. The Autumn Film

Posted under Uncategorized by admin on Wednesday 28 July 2010 at 12:03 am